Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy May 2018
Ariez BV is responsible for the processing of personal data as referred to in this privacy statement.

Contact address:
Ariez BV, Westzijde 22, 1506 EE  Zaandam, The Netherlands, telephone number +31 75 6429420

Personal data we process
Ariez BV processes your personal data, because you make use of our services and/or you provide them to us. We process the following personal data:

  • First name and surname
  • Sex
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data you actively share with us, e.g. by making a profile on this website, in correspondence or by telephone

To what purpose and on what base do we process personal data.
Ariez BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending newsletters or other publications you choose to receive
  • To contact you to facilitate our services
  • To inform you about changes in our services or products

Automated decision-making
Ariez BV does not use computer programs or systems with automated decision-making that may have (considerable) consequences for persons.

How long do we keep personal data
Ariez keeps your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. For the purposes mentioned before your personal data is saved no longer than 2 months after the end of the service agreement.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Your personal data will only be provided to third parties if this is required for the execution of our service agreement with you (e.g. PostNL) or to comply with legal requirements. We have an agreement with companies that process your personal data on our behalf, in order to ensure a similar level of confidentiality. Ariez BV remains responsible for the processing.

Cookies or similar techniques we use.
A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to this website.

Ariez BV only uses technical and functional cookies. These are required for the ease of use and proper functioning of the website. They can remember user preferences.

You can opt out for cookies in the settings of your internet browser. In addition, it is possible to remove all information previously stored through the browser settings. With technical and functional cookies this may cause the website not to function properly.

Access, modify or remove personal data
You are entitled to access, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you are entitled to revoke consent for the processing of personal data by Ariez BV at any time. Furthermore you are entitled to the transferability of your personal data. This means you can request us to transfer a computer file with your personal data to an organization of your choice.

You can request access, correction, removal, data transfer, withdrawal of consent or objection to Ariez BV, preferably through privacy@ariez.nl.

To ensure the request is done by you, we ask you to send us along with the request a copy of your ID. In this copy you should make your photo black/invisible, as well as the ID-number, personal identification number (e.g. BSN) and MRZ (machine readable zone; strip with numbers on side passport).

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks.

Ariez would like to point out to you that you have the possibility to file a complaint at the national supervisor, the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’, through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Ariez BV takes the protection of your data seriously and acts accordingly to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access or modification, and unwanted publication. However, if you get the impression that your personal data is not secure or you suspect abuse, you can contact us, preferably by sending an e-mail to privacy@ariez.nl.

Third party websites
This website may contain links to other websites. This privacy statement is not applicable to the content, security or course of action regarding privacy of other websites.

Ariez BV cannot guarantee that the third party websites will handle your personal data collected by those websites in a safe and secure way. For more information, please refer to the privacy statements of the concerning websites.

Changes in this privacy statement
This privacy statement may change. The most recent version is always available on this website. We advise you to consult this statement regularly in order to inform you about these changes.

 

Malcare WordPress Security

Deze website gebruikt cookies voor de juiste werking en om de bezoeker de beste gebruikservaring te geven. Wij gebruiken geen cookies om u te volgen voor marketing doeleinden. Klik op de 'Accepteer' knop om hiermee in te stemmen.